Chicago Region SCCA June Sprints 2009 GROUP 7 CSR,DSR,S2

Road America 4.048 mile road course in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin
June 19 – 21, 2009
Sanction # 09-N-574-S
OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
GROUP 7 CSR,DSR,S2
Pos PIC Class No. Name Hometown Region/Mem # Car Sponsor Laps Total Tm Best Tm
1 1 CSR 46 James French Sheboygan WI MILW 396487 Swift 014 Mtrspts Enterprises Ltd. 13 28:07.735 02:07.672
2 1 DSR 41 Garry Crook Pensacola FL Guco 285042 Stohr WF-1 Vision Construction 13 28:37.652 02:09.074
3 2 CSR 7 Jacek Mucha Laval QC CFR 171 Swift JMS014 Phoenix-Innotech . 13 29:00.658 02:10.131
4 3 CSR 73 Gary Gibson Riverwoods IL CHI 402830 Elan Dp-02 13 28:58.077 02:10.717
5 4 CSR 82 Matt Miller Orland Park IL CHI 362324 Elan Miller MZR-2.0 Harrymillerappliances.Com 13 29:01.024 02:10.849
6 5 CSR 51 Sedat Yelkin Canfield MVR 371524 Swift 008 Everclear/Swan Racing 13 29:08.289 02:11.690
7 6 CSR 21 Don Simons Glendale CA CHI 281181 Radical Pro6 Radical Ventures 13 29:13.968 02:12.805
8 7 CSR 64 Ken Davis Escondido CA CHI 349864 Ralt RT40 Viking Davisstone.Com 13 29:14.958 02:11.125
9 2 DSR 85 Charles Dempsey Brooksville FL CFR 371000 Stohr WF-1 TG&C Racing 13 29:17.887 02:11.657
10 3 DSR 2 Jon Staudacher Kawkawlin MI DET 332161 Staudacher S08 13 30:21.632 02:16.567
11 4 DSR 55 Jim Vogel Madison WI CHI 401849 Stohr WF-1 Vogel Investments/Hoosier 12 28:13.003 02:17.420
12 8 CSR 47 Jim Ferro Minooka IL CHI 131888 Elan Dp-02 12 28:13.440 02:17.162
13 5 DSR 32 Ellen Ferguson Paso Robles CA CSCC 183411 Stohr WF-2B Hoosier/Veracity Racing 12 28:18.493 02:17.102
14 1 S2000 7 Corey Fergus Powell OH OVR 348080 Carbir CS2 The Fergus Companies 12 28:25.247 02:19.324
15 2 S2000 6 Mark Mercer Aurora CO COLO 314123 Lola 91/90 Hoosier 12 28:27.639 02:19.727
16 3 S2000 28 M. Bart Wolf Elkhart Lake WI MILW 181397 Carbir CS2.5 Gdyr/Wolf Motors/Elite Eng 12 28:28.299 02:19.738
17 4 S2000 75 David Ferguson Paso Robles CA CSCC 183410 Van Diemen RFS-03 Veracity Racing Data 12 28:38.464 02:20.071
18 6 DSR 97 Richard Colburn Northbrook IL CHI 3094 Nos Tendo Amari Metals 12 29:00.640 02:21.556
19 5 S2000 42 Michael Bautz Machesney Park IL BHV 182899 Lola T90/90 Hoosier/Matt&Daveshow/Artera 12 29:04.736 02:22.362
20 6 S2000 15 Alan Andrea Lake Forest IL CHI 56548_1 Lola T89/90 Comprep/Hoosier/Elite Engines 12 29:05.645 02:22.829
21 7 DSR 78 Dave Knaack Neenah WI MILW 225405_1 Stohr 01 D Gdyr/Underwear Gnomes 12 29:12.789 02:19.409
22 9 CSR 22 Doug Schumacher Cedar Rapids IA Iowa 42803 Star Mazda Csr A1 Rental 12 29:21.798 02:22.652
23 7 S2000 14 Jim Shanel St. Charles IL CHI 305909 Lola T89/90-3 Rheem Water Heaters 12 29:23.584 02:23.363
24 8 S2000 13 Tony Sleath Dearborn MI DET 200744 Carbir CS2 Gdyr/St. Clair Mtrspts 12 29:26.932 02:23.591
25 9 S2000 11 Mike MacNider Elmhurst IL CHI 336215 Lola T8790 Lennox/Alan Heating Air Cond. 12 29:39.596 02:25.639
26 10 S2000 16 Jack Donnellan Chickasha OK Okla 160706_1 Lola 598 SR/71 Kechi Energy/Quantum Mechanics 12 30:00.351 02:27.469
27 10 CSR 98 Steve Nicklin Henderson NV CHI 403696 Radical SR3 Radical Ventures 12 30:06.118 02:26.684
28 11 S2000 89 Charles Duncan Cottage Grove WI BHV 211466 Lola 88\90 Advanced Building Corp 12 30:27.481 02:28.957
29 11 CSR 5 Jorge Barba Reno NV Reno 400529 Radical PR6 Radical Ventures 11 25:06.929 02:15.010
30 12 CSR 88 Bill Knudson Las Vegas NV CHI 403806 Radical SR3 Radical Ventures 11 27:34.999 02:26.430
31 13 CSR 76 Rene Lohr Chino Hills CA CSCC 403670 Radical SR3 Radical Ventures 11 28:14.380 02:31.008
32 12 S2000 71 Courtney Jahn Oconomowoc WI MILW 276478 Lola 89/90 National Exchange Bank & Trust 11 28:18.326 02:30.412
33 14 CSR 77 Joe Schifini Henderson NV CHI 403669 Radical SR3 Radical Ventures 11 28:49.776 02:32.763
34 13 S2000 48 Steve Meyer Longmont CO COLO 384120 Lola T89/90 11 29:21.037 02:35.545
35 8 DSR 24 Mat Cutter Sterling IL BHV 289136-01 Prince LSR Wildcreekwellness.Com 11 29:47.710 02:28.896
36 9 DSR 54 Frank Howard Dayton OH CHI 300680 Stohr WF-1 TSR Engineering 10 28:48.332 02:18.270
37 15 CSR 0 Jeff Miller Elkhart Lake WI MILW 11153 Wynnfurst Lola Kohler/Millennium/Gdyr 9 20:59.331 02:16.594
38 10 DSR 12 Clark Lincoln Romeo MI DET 217270 LSRLI DSR Hurley Racing Prod/L Speed Dsgn 9 25:51.542 02:28.230
39 11 DSR 2 Lawrence Loshak Glendale WI MILW 241355 Stohr WF1 Ete/Gdyr/Flow/Datatoys/Og 8 17:24.508 02:08.583
40 16 CSR 45 Brian French Sheboygan WI MILW 195144 Ralt Rt-41 Mtrspts Enterprises Ltd. 7 15:28.227 02:08.845
41 14 S2000 0 John Fergus Powell OH OVR 58137 Carbir CS2 Hoosier 7 19:50.422 02:19.465
DNF 17 CSR 18 Don Yount Dallas TX Tex 353704 Elan DP 02/Mazda Southwest Funding 3 07:07.250 02:16.896
DNF 18 CSR 8 Jason Miller Sheboygan Falls WI MILW 226307 Wynnfurst Kohler/Millenium/Gdyr 1 02:20.170 02:16.420
DNF 15 S2000 5 Rob Sherwood St. Louis MO CHI 315613 Carbir CS2 Pace Properties . 1 02:43.731 02:33.331
DNS 12 DSR 3 Jason Barfield Granville OH OVR 384974 Stohr WF-1 Mapa Mtrspts
DNS 13 DSR 36 Tom Bootz Evansville IN KC 33954 Stohr WF-1 Bootz Industries
Mcar # 7 moved to 3rd position and car # 73 Margin of Victory 29.917
moved to 4th position per Chairman of the Stewards Fastest Lap #46 2:07.672 114.142mph
violation of GCR 6.11.2.B
Con Peplowski, Chief Scoring

Related Racing News

blog comments powered by Disqus