Chicago Region SCCA June Sprints 2009 Group 8 ST,T1,T2,STO,STU,AS

Road America 4.048 mile road course in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin
June 19 – 21, 2009
Sanction # 09-N-574-S
REVISED OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
Group 8 ST,T1,T2,STO,STU,AS
Pos PIC Class No. Name Hometown Region/Mem # Car Sponsor Laps Total Tm Best Tm
1 1 STO 99 Jeff Courtney Slinger WI MILW 329285 Viper Comp Coupe Kenda Tire 11 50:37.472 02:20.443
2 2 STO 13 Robert Woodhouse Blair NE NEB 124247 Viper Comp Coupe Woodhouse Performance 11 50:39.466 02:20.539
3 3 STO 45 Mark Boden Winnetka IL CHI 266025 Porsche GT3 Fall-Line Mtrspts 11 50:49.065 02:22.481
4 1 T1 37 Lance Knupp Fenton MI MILW 317685 Dodge Viper Hoosier/Carbotech/Moton/LEC 11 50:53.350 02:24.735
5 2 T1 69 Michael P Tracy Morton Grove IL CHI 350942 Chevy Corvette C6 Disrestoration.Com 11 50:55.613 02:25.933
6 3 T1 4 John Miller IV Johnson City TN ETNN 121595 Chevy Corvette Hoosier/Zip Corvette/Miller Racing 11 50:57.060 02:26.643
7 4 STO 59 Robert Finlayson Yorkville IL CHI 241352_1 Chevy Corvette Perf AFX/Hoosier 11 50:57.725 02:23.918
8 4 T1 98 Jim Lynch Chesterfield MO StL 297564 Dodge Viper Adventure Perf 11 50:57.778 02:25.991
9 5 T1 89 Mike Tracy Morton Grove IL CHI 350945 Chevy Corvette C6 Disrestoration.Com 11 51:04.346 02:26.477
10 1 AS 74 Tom Sloe Chagrin Falls OH NEO 280767 Ford Mustang Hoosier/Russell Automotive 11 51:10.767 02:30.504
11 2 AS 24 Andy McDermid Grand Ledge MI MILW 137606 Ford Mustang Lane Auto/Felice Eng/Redline 11 51:13.900 02:30.653
12 6 T1 86 Joseph Gaudette Manassas VA WDC 358228 Chevy Corvette Z06 Peko&Associates/Carbotech/Pfadt 11 51:15.583 02:29.590
13 3 AS 54 Philip Smith New Albany OH CHI 290992_1 Chevy Camaro Phil Harper Eng//Hoosier 11 51:19.148 02:31.341
14 7 T1 70 Joe Koenig Glenview IL CHI 384667 BMW M3 Trim-Tex Drywall Products 11 51:22.457 02:32.044
15 4 AS 48 Jeffrey Werth Silver Spring MD WDC 365887 Chevy Camaro Maryland Perf Center/Og 11 51:24.283 02:33.623
16 5 AS 51 M Ellis Pompano Beach FL FLA 330329_1 Ford Mustang Steeda/Palm Express/Averitt 11 51:26.256 02:33.858
17 6 AS 42 Michael Lavigne Hooksett NH NEng 249607 Ford Mustang Auto Re-Nu-It Auto Body 11 51:26.651 02:33.719
18 1 T2 9 Bill Baten Indianapolis IN INDY 251504 Chevy Camaro Hoosier/Batenadr/B GrahamCamaro 11 51:28.281 02:34.518
19 2 T2 79 David MacNeil Hinsdale IL CHI 113245_1 BMW M3 Weathertech.com 11 51:32.356 02:35.470
20 3 T2 34 Jay Patel Chicago IL CHI 392405 BMW M3 Levin Bmw/Fall-Line Mtrspt 11 51:32.698 02:34.837
21 7 AS 22 Fred Hetherwick Jackson MI MILW 107391 Ford Mustang CB Archway/Felice Perf 11 51:33.243 02:35.626
22 4 T2 32 Alan Kossof Wheeling IL CHI 363325 BMW M3 Kossof Mtrspts/Fall-Line Mtrspts 11 51:34.551 02:36.311
23 5 T2 27 James Hamman Barrington IL CHI 378832 BMW M3 Fall-Line 11 51:46.347 02:36.296
24 8 T1 82 Norman Betts Ann Arbor MI DET 369936 Chevy Corvette Z06 Total Performance Racing 11 51:47.621 02:36.454
25 5 STO 49 Thomas Kriner Chambersburg PA WDC 346673 Chevy Corvette Hoosier/Kriner Racing Engines 11 51:52.116 02:39.560
26 1 STU 01 Ronald Pawley Greenwood AR NeOk 233443 Lexus Is300 J. Pauley Toyota Scion 11 51:53.039 02:39.347
27 6 T2 3 William Moore Chagrin Falls OH NEO 240488_1 Pontiac Solstice Swift/Hoosier/Backstreet/Carbotech/Racetech/Magnaflow 11 51:53.529 02:39.268
28 7 T2 33 Todd Napieralski Chelsea MI DET 399680 Chevy Camaro Total Performance Racing 11 51:54.228 02:39.351
29 8 T2 64 Jeff Degrieck Oakland Twp MI DET 389095 Lotus Exige S Autoeurope/Jongbloed Racing 11 52:09.763 02:45.408
30 2 STU 7 Jacques Dresang Plymouth WI MILW 346796 Mazda Mx-5 Uemsi Motorwerks 11 52:11.006 02:43.641
31 8 AS 60 Matt Regan Addison IL CHI 260925_0 Ford Mustang West Racing 11 52:13.033 02:46.893
32 3 STU 95 Tom Brown Muskego WI MILW 404862 Mazda Miata 11 52:22.666 02:48.998
33 4 STU 09 Russell Gee Cambridge MA NENG 348896 Mazda Miata 10 52:22.328 02:51.819
34 9 T2 26 Daniel Spirek Parker COLO COLO 313472 BMW Z4 M Deadfast Racing/Bimmerhaus 9 46:45.944 02:41.805
35 9 AS 67 Chris Pedersen Mundelein IL CHI 257325 Ford Mustang C&P Installations 9 52:06.841 02:39.614
36 9 T1 57 Jason Berkeley New York NY MILW 300621 Chevy Corvette Z06 BMG Mngnt/Nomad World Pub 8 43:35.265 02:29.737
37 10 AS 77 Rich Jones Scio OH NOhV 3171591 Ford Mustang Jomac Truck Bodies & Cranes 8 43:36.448 02:31.674
38 11 AS 8 Brian Wallace Grand Blanc MI DET 286844 Chevy Camaro Hoosier/Wallace2motrsprts 7 16:38.490 02:33.884
DNF T1 52 John Buttermore Pontiac MI DET 315948 Chevy Corvette Hoosier/Carbotech/Kryderacing 4 09:54.485 02:24.948
DNF AS 80 David Venhaus West Allis WI MILW 278795 Ford Mustang Illumination Optics/Axis Eng 4 11:05.680 02:40.690
DNF T2 71 William Peter Mequon WI MILW 294543 Mitsubishi Evo Northwestern/Griffin Mitsu 2 52:01.668 02:42.398
DNS T1 40 David Pintaric Canfield OH MahV 329254 Dodge Viper SRT-10 Kryderacing/Hoosier/WRP Investments
DNS T1 39 Jim Richmond Darien IL CHI 13650 Chevy Corvette Big End Perf
DNS T2 2 Jason Ott Thornton CO COLO 261434 BMW Z4 Coupe Bimmerhaus/Hoosier
DNS STU 04 Chris Nussbaum Brandon FL CFR 374999 Mazda Miata Blue Sky Auto Sports
DNS STU 6 Peter Cunningham Saukville WI MILW 83974 Accura TSX Realtime Accrua/Redline
Margin of Victory: 29.817 New Track Record: Revised Official for classes in heading
Fastest Lap: # 46 2:07.672 114.142 mph STO – #99 Jeff Courtney 2:20.443 AS -#74 Tom Sloe 2:30.504 Con Peplowski, Chief Scoring
T1 – #37 Lance Knupp

Related Racing News

blog comments powered by Disqus